Pengertian Report text adalah jenis teks yang mengumumkan hasil penyelidikan atau mengumumkan sesuatu . Informasi yang diberikan dalam teks laporan misalnya menggambarkan sesuatu seperti benda, manusia, tumbuhan, hewan dan lainnya adalah informasi yang sangat umum,
Apasih yang membedakan report text dan descriptive text? Jika Anda membandingkannya dengan seksama, bedanya adalah recont text menjelaskan sesuatu secara general atau umum sedangkan descriptive text menjelaskan sesuatu yang spesifik atau khusus. Report text juga biasanya bersifat ilmiah.
“Social function of report text is to present information about something generally to the reader.”
Social function dari report text adalah untuk menyajikan informasi tentang sesuatu secara umum kepada pembaca.
Secara umum, report text menggambarkan hal-hal yang berkenaan dengan fenomena alam , buatan manusia dan sosial di lingkungan kita , seperti : mamalia , planet-planet , batu , tanaman , negara-negara dan kota, budaya , transportasi , dan sebagainya. Dan report text bersifat ilmiah karena menyajikan fakta-fakta sebagai hasil penelitian atau observasi.
- General Classification
berisi pernyataan umum tentang subject yang dibicarakan atau dibahas.
merupakan bagian yang memberikan gambaran secara detail mengenai subject yang dibahas pada bagian general classification.
20 Contoh Report Text Singkat Tentang Binatang Terbaru – Sahabat SBI sedang mencari referensi reading text jenis Report. Kali ini admin akan membagikan 20 Contoh Report Text Singkat Tentang Binatang Terbaru. Selamat membaca dan semoga bermanfaat buat Sahabat SBI.
20 Contoh Report Text Singkat about animal
Report Text about Panda ( 1 )
Panda bear is a standout amongst the most jeopardized creatures and on the edge of eradication. Anyway, a group of researchers has been framed around the backwoods in China to help spare the panda bear populace. This report will let you know about the panda bear and why they are imperiled.
Pandas live in territories with a ton of different creatures yet have couple of foes. They lived in Southeast China. They live in the cool backwoods on the inclines of the dim mountains. There are a considerable measure of bamboo trees to eat.
Pandas invest energy to eat for around 10 to 12 hours a day, around 40-80 kg. Panda nourishment comprises of 99% bamboo yet infrequently they eat different plants or meat furthermore nectar. Honey bee stings would not hurt Panda on the grounds that they have a tough skin. Pandas eat in a sitting position. Panda does not rest like other bear sorts.
Pandas just have one foe. Their foes are wild puppies. At the point when the wild canines assaulted them. Panda will climb trees to evade battles.
Panda generation rate is truly low. Female pandas don’t breed until 5 to 7 years. Female pandas can just have up to 3 children at one time. The infant panda are as little as child cat. Children normally leave their mom following 18 months.
Panda is imperiled in view of a few issues. First and foremost, the reproducing season just happens in the middle of March and May. Second, the panda living space is not sufficiently enormous. The latter is poaching. Some of the time the pandas stuck in the trap which is made for different creatures
Presently you know the data about panda and why it is imperiled. The pandas ought to be helped and spared or these excellent creature will be terminated.
Contoh report text about lion ( 2)
Lion lives in prairie, bushes, and open forests of Saharan, Africa. Lion is the second biggest feline on the planet. Its size is marginally littler than tiger. Be that as it may, they are nearly related and have fundamentally the same body. Lion is unique in relation to other enormous felines. They are extremely amiable creatures. They live in gatherings. There are around 30 lions in a gathering comprising of three guys, twelve females, and whatever remains of their kids. The quantity of gathering individuals is dictated by the accessibility of nourishment and water.
They thunder one another to track their spot. Male and female lions have a capable thunder that can be heard up to 8 km. Male and female lion have an altogether different part in the gathering. Male lions invest their energy to keep their domain and their youngsters. They keep up their limits. While female lions or lioness is the primary seeker bunch. They are littler and more spry than male lions. Anyway, they cooperate in getting their prey.
They generally chase around evening time. Their prey are gazelle, bison, zebra, rhinos, hippos, wild pig, crocodile, youthful elephants, and giraffe. At the same time, in some cases they likewise eat the littler prey, for example, rodents, flying creatures, rabbits, reptiles, and turtles.
In the wake of getting their prey, all the lions in the gathering impart their prey. However, there is a pecking request. The male lions take the first claim, trailed by lionesses, and the latter is their kids.
Report Text about Dolphin ( 3 )
Dolphins are very intelligent animals and they are benign to humans. This water mammals are able to fascinate us in many different ways. These mammals live in a group. They have been known to help humans in a variety of circumstances including rescue and fishing.
There are 36 species of dolphins that have been found. 32 species are dolphins the sea is already well known by the people and 4 species are river dolphins. It’s very interesting to see and learn about the dolphin species
Dolphins can be very entertaining. They can jump out of the water. Some of them can jump up to 30 feet in the air. The dolphins are grayish blue and his skin is very sensitive to human touch and other objects.
Although the dolphins have 100 teeth, they don’t use their teeth to eat. They use it to get fish then they swallow the fish. They can consume fish up to 15 kg per day. They always gather in a group to hunt fish.
Report Text about Cat (4)
Cats are similar in anatomy to the other felids, with a strong, flexible body, quick reflexes, sharp retractable claws, and teeth adapted to killing small prey. Cat senses fit a crepuscular and predatory ecological niche. Cats can hear sounds too faint or too high in frequency for human ears, such as those made by mice and other small animals. They can see in near darkness. Like most other mammals, cats have poorer color vision and a better sense of smell than humans. Cats, despite being solitary hunters, are a social species and cat communication includes the use of a variety of vocalizations (mewing, purring, trilling, hissing, growling, and grunting), as well as cat pheromones and types of cat-specific body language.
Cats have a high breeding rate. Under controlled breeding, they can be bred and shown as registered pedigree pets, a hobby known as cat fancy. Failure to control the breeding of pet cats by neutering and the abandonment of former household pets has resulted in large numbers of feral cats worldwide, requiring population control. This has contributed, along with habitat destruction and other factors, to the extinction of many bird species.
Cats have been known to extirpate a bird species within specific regions and may have contributed to the extinction of isolated island populations. Cats are thought to be primarily, though not solely, responsible for the extinction of 33 species of birds, and the presence of feral and free ranging cats makes some locations unsuitable for attempted species reintroduction in otherwise suitable locations.
Report Text about Snake (5)
Snakes are elongated, legless, carnivorous reptiles of the suborder Serpentes that can be distinguished from legless lizards by their lack of eyelids and external ears. Like all squamates, snakes are ectothermic, amniote vertebrates covered in overlapping scales. Many species of snakes have skulls with several more joints than their lizard ancestors, enabling them to swallow prey much larger than their heads with their highly mobile jaws. To accommodate their narrow bodies, snakes’ paired organs (such as kidneys) appear one in front of the other instead of side by side, and most have only one functional lung. Some species retain a pelvic girdle with a pair of vestigial claws on either side of the cloaca.
Living snakes are found on every continent except Antarctica, and on most smaller land masses; exceptions include some large islands, such as Ireland and New Zealand, and many small islands of the Atlantic and central Pacific. Additionally, sea snakes are widespread throughout the Indian and Pacific Oceans. More than 20 families are currently recognized, comprising about 500 genera and about 3,400 species. They range in size from the tiny, 10 cm-long thread snake to the reticulated python of up to 6.95 meters (22.8 ft) in length. The fossil species Titanoboa cerrejonensis was 13 meters (43 ft) long. Snakes are thought to have evolved from either burrowing or aquatic lizards, perhaps during the Jurassic period, with the earliest known fossils dating to between 143 and 167 Ma ago.The diversity of modern snakes appeared during the Paleocene period (c 66 to 56 Ma ago). The oldest preserved descriptions of snakes can be found in the Brooklyn Papyrus.
Ular merupakan reptil yang memanjang, legless, karnivora dari subordo Serpentes yang dapat dibedakan dari kadal legless oleh kurangnya kelopak mata dan telinga luar. Seperti semua squamates, ular ectothermic, amniote vertebrata tercakup dalam skala yang tumpang tindih. Banyak spesies ular memiliki tengkorak dengan beberapa sendi lain dari leluhurnya kadal, memungkinkan mereka untuk menelan mangsa yang jauh lebih besar daripada kepala mereka dengan jaws sangat mobile mereka. Untuk mengakomodasi tubuh mereka sempit, ular organ-organ berpasangan (seperti ginjal) muncul satu di depan yang lain bukan berdampingan, dan sebagian besar memiliki hanya satu fungsional paru. Beberapa spesies mempertahankan panggul ikat pinggang dengan sepasang vestigial cakar di kedua sisi kloaka.
Report Text About Donkey (6)
The donkey or ass (Equus africanus asinus), is a domesticated member of the horse family, Equidae. The wild ancestor of the donkey is the African wild ass, E. africanus. The donkey has been used as a working animal for at least 5000 years. There are more than 40 million donkeys in the world, mostly in underdeveloped countries, where they are used principally as draught or pack animals. Working donkeys are often associated with those living at or below subsistence levels. Small numbers of donkeys are kept for breeding or as pets in developed countries.
A male donkey or ass is called a jack, a female a jenny or jennet; a young donkey is a foal. Jack donkeys are often used to mate with female horses to produce mules — the biological “reciprocal” of a mule, from a stallion and jenny as its parents instead, is called a hinny.
Asses were first domesticated around 3000 BC, probably in Egypt or Mesopotamia, and have spread around the world. They continue to fill important roles in many places today. While domesticated species are increasing in numbers, the African wild ass and another relative, the onager, are endangered. As beasts of burden and companions, asses and donkeys have worked together with humans for millennia.
Report Text About Tiger (7)
The tiger (Panthera tigris) is the largest cat species, reaching a total body length of up to 3.38 m (11.1 ft) over curves and exceptionally weighing up to 388.7 kg (857 lb) in the wild. Its most recognisable feature is a pattern of dark vertical stripes on reddish-orange fur with a lighter underside. The species is classified in the genus Panthera with the lion, leopard, jaguar and snow leopard. Tigers are apex predators, primarily preying on ungulates such as deer and bovids. They are territorial and generally solitary but social animals, often requiring large contiguous areas of habitat that support their prey requirements. This, coupled with the fact that they are indigenous to some of the more densely populated places on Earth, has caused significant conflicts with humans.
Tigers once ranged widely across Asia, from Turkey in the west to the eastern coast of Russia. Over the past 100 years, they have lost 93% of their historic range, and have been extirpated from southwest and central Asia, from the islands of Java and Bali, and from large areas of Southeast and Eastern Asia.
Report Text About Elephant (8)
Elephants are large mammals of the family Elephantidae and the order Proboscidea. Two species are traditionally recognised, the African elephant (Loxodonta africana) and the Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), although some evidence suggests that African bush elephants and African forest elephants are separate species (L. africana and L. cyclotis respectively). Elephants are scattered throughout sub-Saharan Africa, South Asia, and Southeast Asia. Elephantidae is the only surviving family of the order Proboscidea; other, now extinct, members of the order include deinotheres, gomphotheres, mammoths, and mastodons. Male African elephants are the largest extant terrestrial animals and can reach a height of 4 m (13 ft) and weigh 7,000 kg (15,000 lb). All elephants have several distinctive features the most notable of which is a long trunk or proboscis, used for many purposes, particularly breathing, lifting water and grasping objects. Their incisors grow into tusks, which can serve as weapons and as tools for moving objects and digging. Elephants’ large ear flaps help to control their body temperature. Their pillar-like legs can carry their great weight. African elephants have larger ears and concave backs while Asian elephants have smaller ears and convex or level backs
Report Text About Eagle (9)
Eagles are large, powerfully built birds of prey, with a heavy head and beak. Even the smallest eagles, like the booted eagle (Aquila pennata) (which is comparable in size to a common buzzard (Buteo buteo) or red-tailed hawk (B. jamaicensis)), have relatively longer and more evenly broad wings, and more direct, faster flight – despite the reduced size of aerodynamic feathers. Most eagles are larger than any other raptors apart from some vultures. The smallest species of eagle is the South Nicobar serpent eagle (Spilornis klossi), at 450 g (0.99 lb) and 40 cm (16 in). The largest species are discussed below. Like all birds of prey, eagles have very large hooked beaks for ripping flesh from their prey, strong muscular legs, and powerful talons. The beak is typically heavier than that of most other birds of prey. Eagles’ eyes are extremely powerful, having up to 3.6 times human acuity for the martial eagle, which enables them to spot potential prey from a very long distance.This keen eyesight is primarily attributed to their extremely large pupils which ensure minimal diffraction (scattering) of the incoming light. The female of all known species of eagles is larger than the male
Report Text About Giraffe (10)
The giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis) is an African even-toed ungulate mammal, the tallest living terrestrial animal and the largest ruminant. Its species name refers to its camel-like shape and its leopard-like colouring. Its chief distinguishing characteristics are its extremely long neck and legs, its horn-like ossicones, and its distinctive coat patterns. It is classified under the family Giraffidae, along with its closest extant relative, the okapi. The nine subspecies are distinguished by their coat patterns.
The giraffe’s scattered range extends from Chad in the north to South Africa in the south, and from Niger in the west to Somalia in the east. Giraffes usually inhabit savannahs, grasslands, and open woodlands. Their primary food source is acacia leaves, which they browse at heights most other herbivores cannot reach. Giraffes are preyed on by lions; their calves are also targeted by leopards, spotted hyenas, and African wild dogs. Adult giraffes do not have strong social bonds, though they do gather in loose aggregations if they happen to be moving in the same general direction. Males establish social hierarchies through “necking”, which are combat bouts where the neck is used as a weapon. Dominant males gain mating access to females, which bear the sole responsibility for raising the young.